(§ 65581, subd. (b).) 59. The writ of mandate is sought in this action to enforce the City's public duty. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Writ of Mandate to Compel Compliance with Housing Element Law (Gov. Code §§ 65587, 65751; Code Civ. Proc. § 1085) 60. Petitioners incorporate and reallege all of the foregoing paragraphs. 61. Section 65587 of the Government Code, subdivision (b), provides that "any interested party" may bring an action "to review the [City's] conformity with the [Housing Element Law]." 62. Petitioners are "interested part[ies]" under the Housing Element Law. (Ibid.) 63. Section 65587, together with Section 65751, provides that such an action "shall be brought pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Ibid.) 64. Because the City has not adopted a sixth revision of its housing element, and its statutory deadline has passed, the City is out of compliance with the Housing Element Law. 65. Petitioners have no available administrative remedies. 66. Petitioners have no plain, speedy, or adequate