Memo to City Shute Law firm CCSGI
[…] General prepares two official ballot titles and summaries for any statewide initiative
petition that qualifies for the ballot—at two very different points in time. The first ballot
title and summary, known as the “circulating title and summary,” is prepared prior to
circulation of the proposed initiative for signature gathering and must set forth “the chief
purposes and points of the proposed measure.” Elec. Code § 9004. This first title and
summary is very similar in structure, role, and requirements to the official title and
4 Section 9051 was amended in 2009 to add the “condensed version” language to
the requirements for the Attorney General. Prior to this amendment, Elections Code
section 13247 contained similar language: “The statement of all measures submitted to
the voters shall be abbreviated on the ballot. The statement shall contain not more than 75
words of each measure to be voted on, followed by the words, ‘Yes’ and ‘No.’
Abbreviation of measures to be voted on throughout the state shall be composed by the
Attorney General and shall be a condensed statement of the ballot title prepared by him
or her.” Elec. Code § 13237 (emphasis added).
Memo to Randolph Hom, City Attorney
May 3, 2016
Page 11
summary that the City Attorney was required to prepare here within 15 days of the
CCSGI proponents’ submission of their notice of intent to circulate the initiative. See
Elec. Code § 9203.