Memo to City Shute Law firm CCSGI
[…] In fact, the
bulk of CCSGI consists of amendments to the existing General Plan, and the disputed
passage from proposed new Policy LU-3-0 is inserted into Chapter 3 of the General Plan
and refers to the existing figure LU-1, which is a central feature of the existing General
Plan.
Regardless, as a matter of law, CCSGI must be “read with” the rest of the
General Plan. Indeed, one of the cornerstones of the State Planning and Zoning Law is
that the General Plan must be read a whole and must constitute an internally consistent
statement of policies. Gov’t Code § 65300.5 (“[T]he general plan and elements and parts
thereof [must] constitute comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible
statement of policies”); Concerned Citizens of Calaveras County v. Board of Supervisors
provision that “building heights may not exceed 45 feet” in such areas. However, it does
mean that CCSGI would increase the maximum building height that the City Council
could allow under the General Plan.