Memo to City Shute Law firm CCSGI
[…] plan’s “growth oriented” policies).
II. The City Council’s amended ballot question—like the ballot question it
adopted on March 31st—properly “states the nature” of the CCSGI Initiative
and falls well within the Council’s discretion under the applicable case law.
Pursuant to the Elections Code, whenever a city places an initiative
measure on the ballot, the “governing board” of that city (i.e., the city council) must
adopt a resolution setting forth “the exact form of the question [or] proposition . . . to be
voted upon at the election, as it is to appear on the ballot.” Elec. Code § 10403(a)(2).
“The question or proposition to appear on the ballot shall conform to the provisions of
this code governing the wording of propositions submitted to the voters at a statewide
election.” Id. In our view, the City Council acted well within its statutory obligations
and discretion both when it adopted the original CCSGI ballot question on March 31,
2016, and when it amended that ballot question on April 5.
A. Courts construing challenges to a ballot question focus on whether the