Pursuant to Public Resources Code (PRC) Section 2774.4(a): "If the board finds that a lead agency either has (1) approved reclamation plans or financial assurances which are not consistent with this chapter, (2) failed to inspect or cause the inspection of surface mining operations as required by this chapter, (3) failed to seek forfeiture of financial assurances and to carry out reclamation of surface mining operations as required by this chapter, (4) failed to take appropriate enforcement actions as required by this chapter, (5) intentionally misrepresented the results of inspections required under this chapter, or (6) failed to submit information to the department as required by this chapter, the board shall exercise any of the powers of the lead agency under this chapter, except for permitting authority." IDENTIFIED DEFICIENCIES IN SMARA COMPLIANCE: There are six categories of violations listed in PRC Section 2772.2(a) under which the SMGB may find a lead agency needs to take corrective actions.