5-3-11 Council Packet.pdf
[…] accidents involving pedestrians in the crosswalks. This number of accidents is not sufficient in
itself to meet the warrants prescribed in the MUTCD; however, the MUTCD does allow the
engineer to consider the need to control left-turn conflicts, and the need to control
vehicle/pedestrian conflicts, in the determination as to whether an all-way stop installation is
warranted. It is staff’s opinion that the installation of stop signs on Bandley Drive will lead to a
reduction in these types of accidents in the future.
478
Authority is granted to local jurisdictions to place stop signs through Section 22450(b) of the
CVC, which states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local authority may adopt
rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution providing for the placement of a stop sign at any
location on a highway under its jurisdiction where a stop sign would enhance traffic safety.”
Fiscal Impact
The cost of installing the signs and striping on Bandley Drive is incorporated into the annual
operational budget of Public Works staff. There is no additional fiscal impact for this work.
_____________________________________
Prepared by:David Stillman, Senior Civil Engineer