The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This number of accidents is not sufficient in itself to meet the warrants prescribed in the MUTCD; however, the MUTCD does allow the engineer to consider the need to control left -turn conflicts, and the need to control vehicle /pedestrian conflicts, in the determination as to whether an all -way stop installation is warranted. It is staff s opinion that the installation of stop signs on Bandley Drive will lead to a reduction in these types of accidents in the future. 367 Authority is granted to local jurisdictions to place stop signs through Section 22450(b) of the CVC, which states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local authority may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution providing for the placement of a stop sign at any location on a highway under its jurisdiction where a stop sign would enhance traffic safety." Fiscal Impact The cost of installing the signs and striping on Bandley Drive is incorporated into the annual operational budget of Public Works staff. There is no additional fiscal impact for this work.