07-085, San Jose Conservation Corp.
[…] or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed.. 00" (S276a.)
The purpose of the Davis Bacon Act -like Labor Code section 1771, the state law
counterpart 9 - is to protect local wage standards by preventing contractors on
government projects from basing their bids on wages lower that those prevailing in the
area, and to give local labor organizations a fair opportunity to participate in government
subsidize b.uilding programs.
Under current law the Davis Bacon Act applies to federal public works contracts
over $2,000. However, pending
9 Labor Code section 1771 provides in material part that "Except for public works
projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, not less than the general prevailing rate
of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work
is to be performed. .. shall be paid to all workers employed on public works."
Page 18 of21
18
Legislation supported by organized labor would raise that threshold to $100,000.
Community conservation corps, which pay corpsmember at or above the federal
minimum wage (Cal. Pub. Resources Code, S 14507, subd. (c) could not survive if