07-085, San Jose Conservation Corp.
[…] California Department of Industrial Relations to sponsor apprenticeship programs forecorpsmember
Page 20 of21
20
11 This portion ofthe Act states that 'It is the purpose ofthis section. . . to expand
educational opportunity for individuals who participate in [urban youth corps] by
providing them with an increased ability to pursue postsecondary education or
iob training
engaged in a public work contract. 12 The prevailing wage for apprentice, which is lower
than that for ordinary employees, is within the ability to pay of many youth corps
programs.
12 See California Labor Code sections 3075 et seq. Section 3075.1 states in part that "It
is the public policy of this state to encourage the utilization of apprenticeship as a form of
on-the-job training, when such training is cost effective in developing skills needed to
perform public services. State and local public agencies shall make a diligent effort to
establish apprenticeship programs for apprenticeship occupations in their respective work
forces."
Page 21 of21
21