06-16-15 Searchable PacketCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] to impose restrictions on urban water suppliers to achieve a statewide 25 percent reduction in potable
urban usage through February 2016; require commercial, industrial, and institutional users to
implement water efficiency measures; prohibit irrigation with potable water of ornamental turf in public
street medians; and prohibit irrigation with potable water outside newly constructed homes and
buildings that is not delivered by drip or microspray systems; along with other directives;
5. Water Code section 1058.5 grants the State Water Board the authority to adopt emergency
regulations in certain drought years in order to: “prevent the waste, unreasonable use, unreasonable
method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of water, to promote water recycling or water
conservation, to require curtailment of diversions when water is not available under the diverter’s
priority of right, or in furtherance of any of the foregoing, to require reporting of diversion or use or the
preparation of monitoring reports”;