09-01-15 Searchable packetCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] development on quality of life in the community; and
WHEREAS, as part of its evaluation process, the City has considered Community Business
Incentive Zoning (CBIZ) and Growth Management programs; and
WHEREAS, while CBIZ and Growth Management programs can be effective in metering
growth and providing for community benefits, they can be difficult to administer, are limited by
legal requirements and do not provide the flexibility for managing growth and its substantial
impacts on the community; and
WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 65358(a) provides that: “If it deems it to be
in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of an adopted general plan. An
amendment to the general plan shall be initiated in the manner specified by the legislative body. . .
.”; and
WHEREAS, each mandatory element of the City’s General Plan may be amended no more
than four times during any calendar year and, subject to that limitation, “an amendment may be
made at any time, as determined by the legislative body “ (Cal. Gov. Code 65358(b)); and