to accommodate it, as well as the substantial impacts of development on quality of life in the community; and WHEREAS, as part of its evaluation process, the City has considered Community Business Incentive Zoning (CBIZ) and Growth Management programs; and WHEREAS, while CBIZ and Growth Management programs can be effective in metering growth and providing for community benefits, they can be difficult to administer, are limited by legal requirements and do not provide the flexibility for managing growth and its substantial impacts on the community; and WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 65358(a) provides that: “If it deems it to be in the public interest, the legislative body may amend all or part of an adopted general plan. An amendment to the general plan shall be initiated in the manner specified by the legislative body. . . .”; and WHEREAS, each mandatory element of the City’s General Plan may be amended no more than four times during any calendar year and, subject to that limitation, “an amendment may be made at any time, as determined by the legislative body “ (Cal. Gov.