09-15-15 Searchable packetCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] The purpose of this requirement is to give reasonable notice to the public of the items of
business to be taken up at a meeting. The agenda descriptions are the basis on which
residents will decide whether they want to participate in the meeting. The agenda is
not required to contain an encyclopedic description of each item, but it must be detailed
enough to frame a limited item of business. That way, persons may determine whether
they are interested in the item and will be informed to what matters their government is
giving attention.
139
2
Government Code section 54954.3 provides that “every agenda for regular meetings
shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the
legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative
body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the
legislative body.” Subparagraph (b) of that section further provides that “the legislative
body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of
subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total