09-15-15 Searchable packetCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] Item 2. In effect, the public was deprived of the right to “directly address the legislative 125
body on any item of interest”, which is a clear violation of Gov’t Code § 54954.3(a). The 126
Council must provide an agenda that fully and adequately discloses to the public each of the 127
actions it may take in separate agenda items, particularly regarding these noteworthy and 128
controversial topics. To do otherwise is to avoid opening the discussion to meaningful public 129
input, one of the evils of the Brown Act was designed to prevent. Gov’t Code § 54950 states 130
131
“It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be 132
conducted openly. 133
The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. 134
The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide 135
what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people 136
insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they 137
have created.” 138
139
140
Such violation of the Brown Act has occurred repeatedly in Cupertino City Council meetings 141
whenever a large development project is on the agenda. Agenda Item 9 from the October 15, 142
2013 Cupertino City Council Meeting is another such omnibus agenda item. 143