09-15-15 Searchable packetCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] alerting the public to the items to be discussed, and the City is absolutely committed to that,
we are concerned that the subject of your demand is far too subjective for us to measure
compliance. Even here we have disagreed over whether Item 2 on December 3, 2014 agenda
was “sufficient.” At bottom, the City and Better Cupertino have the same goal and that goal
will not be served by a meaningless commitment. Instead, it is served by the past and future
efforts of the City’s dedicated staff producing agendas that are communicative and helpful to
the public.
Allegation #2
Section 54954.3(a)of the Brown Act, which you partially quote in your letter, provides that
“every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to
directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the
legislative body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the
legislative body.” Subparagraph (b) of that section further provides that “the legislative body of
a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is
carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated