[FN44] Moreover, Classic contends that the delay that would result if the Commission were to defer action on this petition pending the adoption of rules pursuant to section 257 would put Classic at a competitive disadvantage in providing service in the Cities . [FN45] 15 . We find that Classic' s petition is not premature and is properly before us. We reject Bogue' s assertion that section 257 of the Communications Act requires us to complete a rulemaking prior to considering the merits of a petition filed under section 253 . Section 257 requires the Commission to establish regulations "for the purpose of identifying and eliminating . . . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small business.