Therefore, Ms. Sandstrom's annual gross income was over the maximum permitted to be entitled to purchase the BMR Unit. To summarize: Gross income: $3,692.80 x 26 (pay periods) = $ 96,012.80 Bonus (per 24 CFR 5.609(b): 7,635.34 Total: $103,648.14 INCOME LIMIT: $102,050.00 The crux of Ms. Sandstrom's argument regarding her income eligibility is that the determination should be forward-looking under 24 CFR 5.609(a)(2), which states that annual income includes all amounts which "[a]re anticipated to be received from a source outside the family during the 12-month period following admission or annual reexamination effective date." The City’s BMR Manual at the time of her application excluded subsection (a) from its definition of annual income; it only referenced subsections (b) and (c).