11-01-2016 Searchable packetCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] exceeded the January 2016 income limit of $102,050 for a two-person household at a
255
4
moderate income level in Santa Clara County. Therefore, Ms. Sandstrom's annual gross
income was over the maximum permitted to be entitled to purchase the BMR Unit.
To summarize:
Gross income: $3,692.80 x 26 (pay periods) = $ 96,012.80
Bonus (per 24 CFR 5.609(b): 7,635.34
Total: $103,648.14
INCOME LIMIT: $102,050.00
The crux of Ms. Sandstrom's argument regarding her income eligibility is that the
determination should be forward-looking under 24 CFR 5.609(a)(2), which states that
annual income includes all amounts which "[a]re anticipated to be received from a source
outside the family during the 12-month period following admission or annual
reexamination effective date." The City’s BMR Manual at the time of her application
excluded subsection (a) from its definition of annual income; it only referenced subsections
(b) and (c). The Manual explicitly states that income is determined through past evidence of