CC 6-19-18 Written Communications Oral Communications (Friends of Better Cupertino)CALIFORNIA BUSINESS LAW OFFICE
[…] The zoning for the site
would be modified as part of the Specific Plan process to allow residential uses as part of a mixed-use
development at a maximum density of 35 units per acre. If the Specific Plan is not adopted, the City will
schedule hearings consistent with Government Code Section 65863 to consider removing Vallco
Shopping District as a Prioirty Housing Site and replacing it with the sites shown in Scenario B."
The applicant states that no Specific Plan is needed, therefore, no housing is allowable. This is consistent with
the General Plan,
The SB 35 law, Gov. Code § 65913.4(a)(5)(A) states:
(a) A development proponent may submit an application for a development that is subject to the
streamlined, ministerial approval process provided by subdivision (b) and not subject to a conditional
use permit if the development satisfies all of the following objective planning standards:
(1) The development is a multifamily housing development that contains two or more
residential units.
(A) A development shall be deemed consistent with the objective zoning standards
related to housing density, as applicable, if the density proposed is compliant with the
maximum density allowed within that land use designation, notwithstanding any