The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In 1993, the Legislature amended Government Code sections 12955 and 12955.6, which are part of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act. Government Code section 12955 was amended to provide that it shall be unlawful "To discriminate through public or private land use practices, decisions, and authorizations because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, marital status, disability, national origin, or ancestry. Discrimination includes, but is not limited to, restrictive covenants, zoning laws ..... " (Italics added.) Government Code section 12955.6 was amended to provide: "Any state law that purports to require or permit any action that would be an unlawful practice under this part shall to that extent be invalid." In amending the Fair Employment and Housing Act, the Legislature declared: "It is the Legislature's intent to make the following findings and declarations regarding unlawful housing practices prohibited by this act: (a) That public and private land use practices, decisions, and authorizations