AB 101 amended only two subdivisions of Government Code section 65913.4, but both changes are relevant to the Process and Application Package. AB 101 modified the objective planning standards a proposed development must meet in order to be eligible for the SB 35 streamlined, ministerial approval process. First, AB 101 amended the subdivision providing that an eligible mixed-use project must designate at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development for residential use, Gov. Code § 65913.4(a)(2)(C), by adding the following underlined sentence: "A site that is zoned for residential use or residential mixed-use development, or has a general plan designation that allows residential use or a mix of residential and nomesidential uses, with at least two-thirds of the square footage of the development designated for residential use. Additional density, floor area, and units, and any other concession, incentive, or waiver of development standards granted pursuant to the Density Bonus Law in Section 65915 shall be included in the square footage calculation." This change to how minimum residential square footage is calculated contradicts the guidance adopted by the Department of Housing and Commw1ity Development in November of 2018, which explicitly excluded additional density, floor area, or units granted under the Density Bonus Law from the