CC 05-31-2022 Searchable PacketCITY OF CUPERTINO
[…] general plan standard (here the 2018 General Plan land use designation), the general plan
designation prevails. The proposed modified project continues to propose a mixed use
development with residential, commercial and office uses. Therefore, the proposed
modification request is consistent with the 2018 General Plan land use designation
allowing a mix of uses, including residential.
Residential Square Footage
Applicable to the modification request, since there are modifications proposed that
change residential and nonresidential square footage.
Government Code section 65913.4(a)(2)(C) requires that projects qualifying for
ministerial approval must show that “at least two-thirds of the square footage of the
development is designated for residential use.” The residential and nonresidential square
footage calculations must be performed using the “same assumptions and analytical
methodology” that were used in the 2018 project approval.
In 2018, the definition of “floor area” in the 2018 Cupertino Municipal Code section