Under current law the Davis Bacon Act applies to federal public works contracts over $2,000. However, pending 9 Labor Code section 1771 provides in material part that "Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is to be performed. .. shall be paid to all workers employed on public works." Page 18 of21 18 Legislation supported by organized labor would raise that threshold to $100,000. Community conservation corps, which pay corpsmember at or above the federal minimum wage (Cal. Pub. Resources Code, S 14507, subd.