by the California Department of Industrial Relations to sponsor apprenticeship programs forecorpsmember Page 20 of21 20 11 This portion ofthe Act states that 'It is the purpose ofthis section. . . to expand educational opportunity for individuals who participate in [urban youth corps] by providing them with an increased ability to pursue postsecondary education or iob training engaged in a public work contract. 12 The prevailing wage for apprentice, which is lower than that for ordinary employees, is within the ability to pay of many youth corps programs. 12 See California Labor Code sections 3075 et seq. Section 3075.1 states in part that "It is the public policy of this state to encourage the utilization of apprenticeship as a form of on-the-job training, when such training is cost effective in developing skills needed to perform public services. State and local public agencies shall make a diligent effort to establish apprenticeship programs for apprenticeship occupations in their respective work forces." Page 21 of21 21