agents, employees, consultants, inspectors, assignees and transferees, from any and all claims, demands, actions, causes of action, obligations, costs, expenses, damages, losses and liabilities that may be asserted against them by any of Contractor's suppliers and/or Subcontractors of any tier and/or any suppliers to them for any and all labor, materials, supplies and equipment used, or contemplated to be used in the performance of the Contract, except for the Disputed Claims set forth in paragraph 4 of this Document 00650 . 8. Contractor hereby waives the provisions of California Civil Code Section 1542 , which provides as follows : A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him, must have materially affected bis settlement with the debtor. 9. The provisions of this Agreement and Release are contractual in nature and not mere recitals and shall be considered independent and severable, and if any such provision or any part thereof shall be at any